Q Are school resource officers allowed holidays observed by their respective schools without using vacation days or comp time?

A The sheriff’s department has the authority in accordance with Section 25-11-103(i) to adopt vacation and sick leave policies. It is within the discretion of the sheriff’s department to establish the holiday benefit it will grant to employees. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Darby, April 14, 2017)