Q May an appointed school board trustee of a separate municipal school district board of trustees, hold over or continue in office after the expiration of his or her term?

A No, previous opinions disallowed a trustee of a municipal separate school district holding over after the expiration, and the passage of Section 21-15-41 does not give blanket holdover authority to appointees of municipal governing authorities. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Favre, April 7, 2017)