Q May a supervisor serve as an auxiliary deputy sheriff?

A No, based on Sections 1 and 2 of the Mississippi Constitution and the fact that the board of supervisors approves the budget for the sheriff’s office, one may not simultaneously serve as supervisor and an employee of the sheriff’s office. The prohibition applies even if the supervisor would not be paid for his services as an auxiliary deputy. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Hemphill, February 17, 2017)