Q May a county or city recognize Good Friday as a legal holiday?

A Yes. Section 3-3-7(2) provides that in lieu of any one legal holiday provided for in Section 3-3-7(1), with the exception of the third Monday in January (Robert E. Leeís and Martin Luther King, Jr.ís birthday), the governing authorities of any municipality or county may declare, by order spread upon its minutes, Mardi Gras Day or any one other day during the year, to be a legal holiday.