Q Are fire trucks and/or other emergency vehicles exempt from the weight restriction on bridges contained in Section 63-5-1 et seq.?

A The language in Section 63-5-9 is clear and unambiguous in stating that fire apparatus (i.e. fire trucks) are exempt from the weight restrictions on roads and bridges. The exemption for fire apparatus under Section 63-5-9 does not extend to other emergency response vehicles. (Attorney General’s Opinion to McGrath, March 10, 2017)