Q Must municipal boards and councils limit their expenditures during April, May, and June in the last year of the term?

A Yes. Section 21-35-27 limits expenditures to one-fourth of the municipal budget (as the budget was published) during this time. Expenditures subject to the state purchase laws under Section 31-7-13, seasonal expenditures, and emergency expenditures as defined in Section 21-35-19 are exempt from this limitation.