Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Can a property owner fill in a drainage ditch that drains public right-of-way?

  1. #1
    Janet Wilson Guest

    Default Can a property owner fill in a drainage ditch that drains public right-of-way?

    Q Can a property owner fill in a storm water drainage ditch on their property that drains public right-of-way?

    A If the property owner’s action prevents the public road from draining properly, the county would be authorized under Section 65-7-7 to clear the ditch and to charge the landowner for the cost of doing so. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Martin dated June 4, 2009)
    Last edited by Janet Wilson; 10-12-2009 at 04:40 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •