Q Under federal wage and hour laws, municipalities are required to compensate all employees for time worked. If this results in the municipality paying a “part-time certified officer” in excess of $1,075, is the officer a full-time or part-time officer?

A Full-time or part-time designation is based entirely on the amount of compensation the officer receives. If a part-time officer’s compensation increases above the weekly or monthly amounts for a part-time officer as set forth in Section 45-6-3, the officer becomes a full-time officer. The Board on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Training promulgated guidelines relating to additional training for part-time officers becoming full-time officers. Any questions relating to these guidelines may be directed to the Board on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Training. The Board on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Training may be reached at 601-977-3774. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Frierson January 6, 2007)