Q May a municipality legally pay officials for work performed after the expiration of their term of office, when the official may not hold over?

A No, while all official actions of those individuals acting as officers are valid, the officials are not entitled to claim compensation. The individuals have been serving in a de facto capacity, as set forth in Section 25-1-37. Previous Attorney Generalís Opinions make it clear that de facto officers are not entitled to claim any compensation. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Custom, January 20, 2017)