Q May a county donate surplus drug court funds to a non-profit 501(c) (3)?

A No, Section 9-23-19(1) provides that all monies received from any source by the drug court shall be accumulated in a fund to be used only for drug court purposes. Any funds remaining in the fund at the end of the fiscal year shall not lapse in the general fund but shall be retained in the drug court fund for the funding of further activities by the drug court. The proposed donation, then, would be violative of Section 66 of the Mississippi Constitution. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Teeuwissen, January 6, 2017)