Q Are regional airport authorities and/or regional convention center bureaus bound by the cap set in Sections 25-3-101 and 25-3-103 which prohibits the amount of total insurance contributions by employers from exceeding the average of one hundred percent (100%) of the cost of all such group coverage for employees?

A If the regional airport authority and/or convention center bureau are joint city-county ventures either by statute or organizational structure, the regional airport authority and convention center bureau are not municipalities or department or agencies thereof for the purposes of Sections 25-15-101 and 25-15-103. The regional airport authority and convention center are not authorized to pay a portion of the health insurance premiums for coverage of dependents of employees, so the question is moot. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Long, November 30, 2016)