Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Amended SB 3050 - surety bonds for deputy county tax assessors/collectors.

  1. #1
    Janet Wilson Guest

    Default Amended SB 3050 - surety bonds for deputy county tax assessors/collectors.

    Q Did the Legislature amend Senate Bill 3050, 2009 Regular Session, in any of the Extraordinary Sessions in regard to the surety bonds required for deputy county tax assessors and deputy county tax collectors?

    A Yes. House Bill 69, Second Extraordinary Session, amended Section 27-1-3, effective July 1, 2009, to require deputy county tax assessors to be bonded in an amount not less than $10,000. Also, House Bill 69 amended 27-1-9, effective October 1, 2009, to require deputy county tax collectors to be bonded in an amount not less than $50,000.
    Last edited by Janet Wilson; 10-12-2009 at 04:38 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-06-2016, 10:27 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-28-2014, 02:58 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2012, 03:33 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-20-2009, 10:44 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-20-2009, 10:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •