Q May a county board of supervisors remove a member of a board of trustees of a community hospital prior to the expiration of the trustee’s term?

A A board of supervisors cannot revoke its appointment of or otherwise terminate a member of the hospital board of trustees prior to the expiration of his/her term except for statutorily permitted reasons. Section 41-13-29(6) provides for the removal of a community hospital trustee for violation of any statute relating to the responsibilities of his office but requires the recommendation of a majority of the remaining trustees. Also pursuant to Section 41-13-29(6). the owner of a community hospital may remove a trustee by a majority vote for failure to attend at least fifty percent (50%) of the regularly scheduled meetings of the board of trustees during the twelve-month period preceding the vote. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Jackson, November 30, 2016)