Q May council members contact employees directly when seeking information or advice on matters of city business?

A Yes, aldermen and councilmen are entitled to, and should insist on, reasonable access to information required to perform the duties of the office. Prior opinions have recognized the authority of an individual councilman to request and receive information and advice from any municipal employees. Also, a council member may request information directly from municipal department heads and employees without having to consult the mayor. While council members may request information from employees, Section 21-8-27, which specifically applies to mayor-council forms of government, prohibits council members from giving orders to employees concerning day to day operations. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Carroll, November 14, 2016)