Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: May an employee of a state agency serve as an independent contractor?

  1. #1
    Janet Wilson Guest

    Default May an employee of a state agency serve as an independent contractor?

    Q May an employee of a state agency serve as an independent contractor to a separate commission of state government?

    A Yes. Section 25-4-105(4)(h) allows a state employee to be employed by or receive compensation from a separate authority of state government. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 09-057-E dated July 10, 2009)
    Last edited by Janet Wilson; 10-12-2009 at 03:11 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-02-2015, 11:18 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-31-2013, 03:01 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-16-2013, 04:08 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2013, 04:04 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-13-2010, 04:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •