Q May a county charge penalties and/or interest for delinquent sanitation fees?

A No, neither Section 19-5-21 nor Section 19-5-22 provide for the county to impose a penalty or charge interest against an individual for the failure to pay their garbage fees. As with any fees, the county may institute legal proceedings against the individual to collect the fees, in addition to implementing any other administrative procedures established by the county under Section 19-5-22(4). (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Slover, October 31, 2016)