Q Is a joint city-county public library an “agency or department” as contemplated by Section 21-27-27, thereby allowing the library to receive free services from a city owned utility system?

A No, a joint city-county library is not an agency or department of the municipality. Therefore, the library is not eligible for free utility services from the municipally owned utility system. The municipality may make contributions from any available funds for the support, upkeep, and maintenance of any public library located in such municipality, per Section 39-3-7(3). (Attorney General’s Opinion to Boschert, September 30, 2016)