Q Does the amendment to Section 21-3-3 require that effective July 1, 2017, there will be no elected city or town clerk in code charter municipalities?

A Only in code charter municipalities. Because July, 1, 2017, falls on a Saturday, the term does not end until July 3, 2017, so as of July 3, 2017, there will be no elected city or town clerks for code charter municipalities which are governed by Title 21, Chapter 23 of the Mississippi Code. Because the office of elected city clerk no longer exists as of that date, there is no need to include the position of city or town clerk on the ballot for the upcoming 2017 municipal elections. The municipal governing authorities will be required to appoint a municipal clerk at their first regular meeting of the new term which must necessarily occur on or after July 3, 2017. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Burcham, September 1, 2016)