Q Does a board member violate the nepotism law, Section 25-1-53, if he or she votes on the hiring of his or her great-nephew, on the recommendation of the county road manager?

A No, even if a great nephew of a board member is employed in one of the job classifications specified in the nepotism statute (clerk, stenographer, deputy, or assistant), he is not within the degree of kinship, as computed by the rule of civil law, that is proscribed by said statute. Any potential conflicts with the Ethics in Government Law(s), Sections 25-4-1, et. seq., should be addressed with the Mississippi Ethics Commission. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Brooks, October 14, 2016)