Q If the county provides solid waste collection for single family residential generators of garbage and/or rubbish but not industrial, commercial, and multi-family residential generators of garbage and/or rubbish, is the county obligated to collect the garbage and/or rubbish from a mobile home park?

A Yes, pursuant to Sections 19-5-21 and 19-5-22, the county must collect garbage and may assess jointly and severally a fee to each mobile home owner/tenant and to the owner of the mobile home park. The only exception to the joint and several liability is if the tenant is already paying for garbage collection as part of his rent, in which case the tenant is not liable when the landowner fails to pay. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Chiles, September 23,2016)