Q Does the Board of Supervisors or the Sheriff’s office name the county fire investigator as required by Section 83-1-39(5)?

A According to Section 83-1-39 (5)(b) requires the county to designate a member of the sheriff’s department to be the county fire investigator. The board must designate a person who is already a member of the sheriff’s department, but the designee does not have to be a certified law enforcement officer. The designee is required to attend the State Fire Academy to be trained in arson investigation. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Sutton, September 9, 2016)