Q Should a municipality adopt a policy regarding holidays?

A Yes, a policy should specify which state holidays listed in Section 3-3-7 and granted by the governor will be allowed. Also, the policy should specify how compensation will be determined for employees who work on a holiday (Section. 21-17-5 up to double pay or compensatory time) or whose normal day off falls on a holiday (Section 21-17-5 benefit equal to other employees.)