Q As of July 1, 2017, is the city clerk position in a code charter elected or appointed?

A House Bill 130 passed by the legislature and signed by the Governor, amended Section 21-3-3 to include, “From and after July 1, 2017, the governing authorities of the municipality shall appoint a city or town clerk who shall likewise serve as an officer of the municipality.” Therefore, starting on July 1, 2017, the office of city or town clerk in a code charter municipality is an appointed position. HB 130 only amended Section 21-3-3, so it is not applicable to Commission municiaplities, as established in Title 21 Chapter 5; Council municiaplities as formed under Ttile 21 Chapter 7; Mayor-Council municipalities, as established in accordance with Chapter 21 Title 8; or Council-Manager municipalities, as established in Chapter 21 Title 9.