Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: May a Municipal Board Contract with a CPA

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Patrick Dendy Guest

    Default May a Municipal Board Contract with a CPA

    May a municipal board contract with a CPA (or other qualified person) to review records, make reports and observe inventories and cash counts to assure a clear cut off and transfer of responsibility at the end of their term of office?

  2. #2
    Patrick Dendy Guest

    Default Municipalities May Contract with a CPA

    Yes. The municipal home rule law set forth in Section 21-17-5 allows actions such as this as part of the care, management and control of municipal affairs, property and finances.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •