Q Must a municipality hold a public budget hearing?

A Yes. Section 21-35-5 requires a public budget hearing one week prior to adoption of the budget. This hearing must be outside normal work hours and with an advertised public notice for municipalities with a population of 1500 or more; municipalities with a population under 1500 may post the public notice.