Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: May a municipality employ the stepdaughter of an alderman as a clerk’s assistant?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Janet Wilson Guest

    Default May a municipality employ the stepdaughter of an alderman as a clerk’s assistant?

    Q May a municipality employ the stepdaughter of an alderman as a clerk’s assistant in the city clerk’s office?

    A No. The nepotism statute, Section 25-1-53, prohibits the employment of the stepdaughter of an alderman as a clerk’s assistant in the city clerk’s office. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Shoemake dated March 23, 2009)
    Last edited by Janet Wilson; 10-13-2009 at 09:22 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-01-2014, 01:34 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-31-2014, 12:13 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-31-2014, 11:56 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-16-2013, 04:25 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2013, 11:06 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •