Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Maintaining a law enforcement dog that is in the custody of a municipal K-9 officer.

  1. #1
    Janet Wilson Guest

    Default Maintaining a law enforcement dog that is in the custody of a municipal K-9 officer.

    Q Can a municipality maintain a law enforcement dog that is in the custody of a municipal K-9 officer?

    A Yes. A municipality is authorized to purchase a suitable dog for law enforcement purposes and to appropriate and pay monthly such amounts as may be necessary to maintain and care for the municipality’s dog, pursuant to Section 21-21-5. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Smith dated May 29, 2009)
    Last edited by Janet Wilson; 10-13-2009 at 09:24 AM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •