Q May a community owned hospital, jointly owned by a municipality and county, enter into a joint venture to operate a comprehensive inpatient rehabilitation facility?

A Mississippi Code Section 41-13-35(5)(n) expressly authorizes the board of trustees of any community owned hospital to “promote, develop, acquire, operate, and maintain” health care facilities for provision of services and programs. The promotion, development, acquisition, operation and maintenance of health care facilities may occur “either separately or jointly with one or more other hospitals or health-related organizations.” (Attorney General’s Opinion to Cockrell, March 4, 2016)