Q May a board of supervisors donate to the Salvation Army?

A Mississippi Code Section 19-5-93(u) authorizes donations to a National Voluntary Organization Active in Disaster. If the board makes a factual determination that the Salvation Army is a National Voluntary Organization Active in Disaster, pursuant to Section 19-5-93(u), the board may donate a cumulative sum not to exceed one-fourth (1/4) mill on all taxable property within the county during the fiscal year in which the donations are made. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Carnathan, March 2. 2016)