Q May a municipality enter into a contract with a marketing company to market a vehicle the municipality desires to sell?

A No, in order to dispose of surplus personal property, the municipality must comply with the provisions of Section 17-25-25. A contract with a marketing company to market the vehicle through various channels of websites, auctions, ads, and direct sales does not comply with Section 17-25-25. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Lawrence, January 22, 2016)