Q May a municipality restrict the placement of a height barrier on a private road, if the height barrier will make the road inaccessible to emergency vehicles?

A Yes, Section 21-19-15 allows the municipality to “make all needful police regulations necessary for the preservation of good order and peace of the municipality to prevent injury to, destruction of, or interference with public or private property.” (Attorney General’s Opinion to Ringer, January 22, 2016)