Q May a municipality replace a municipal building, which was previously damaged by fire for the purpose of leasing the building to an individual to run a private business?

A Yes, Section 21-17-1 authorizes the municipality to repair a municipal building previously damaged by fire. Once repaired the municipality may lease the building upon a finding that the building is surplus. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to McCardle, February 5, 2016)