Q May a municipality adopt an ordinance requiring the local tax collector to refuse to issue or renew car tags to delinquent sewer service customers?

A No, Section 21-19-2(3) (c) requires tax collectors to withhold issuance or renewal of a car tag for delinquent municipal garbage fees, but section 21-19-2(3) (c) applies specifically to garbage and/or rubbish collection and does not include sewer fees. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Tyner, February 12, 2016)