Q May a county hire a County Administrator who pled guilty to a violation of Section 18 United States Code 666(a)(1)(b)-solicitation of a bribe by a public official?

A No, the intent of the legislature in adopting Section 25-1-113 was to bar individuals who have demonstrated that they cannot be trusted with public funds and/or would misuse their public employment for personal gain. The prohibition in Section 25-1-113 applies to a public employee/officer who solicited a bribe but did not receive money simply because the public employee/officer was refused or later caught by law enforcement. (Attorney General’s Opinion to McWilliams, February 5, 2016)