Q May a municipality under a Mayor-Council government pass an ordinance precluding a municipal employee from receiving a salary increase when promoted to a position that pays a higher salary, until the city council approves the raise?

A No, the city council fixes the salaries of municipal officers and employees via ordinance, per Section 21-8-21(2). The council may reduce the salary of the position by amending the ordinance, but once an employee assumes a position, the employee is entitled to the salary set for that position by the original ordinance. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to DuPree, November 30, 2015)