Q Is someone in possession of a valid medical certificate granting an exemption to the law governing tinted film or other darkening material on vehicle windows permitted to apply darkening material to the entirety of the windshield?

A Yes, according to Section 63-7-59(4), a person with a valid medical certificate provided by a physician licensed in the State of Mississippi would not be in violation of any of the prohibitions contained in Section 63-7-59. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Boland, December 18, 2015)