Q May older copies of a municipal school board’s minutes be stored at the local library in order to ensure the minutes are well preserved?

A Yes, Section 25-59-25(2) provides sufficient authority for the school district to transfer the older school board minutes to the archives department of a local public library. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Hemphill, December 28, 2015)