Q When advertising to lease county owned real property, is it sufficient to publish the Notice of Bids in the legal notices section of the local newspaper?

A Yes, Section 19-7-3 requires a Board of Supervisors to advertise the conveyance of property and provides a method to do so. The code does not mandate the advertisement be placed in a specific section of the newspaper or the size of the advertisement. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Power, November 6, 2015)