Q May a sworn officer of DPS/MBN be paid a base salary other than the salary specifically provided in the new salary schedule set forth in Section 45-1-12(1), and does Section 45-1-12(2) require that future salary changes based on rank and years of experience be determined and awarded effective only on July 1 of the applicable fiscal year?

A Yes, a sworn officer may be paid educational benchmarks in addition to the amounts provided in the salary schedule in Section 45-1-12. Based on the wording of Section 45-1-12(2), the rank and years of experience of each sworn officer to be used in establishing the salary are to be determined on July 1 of the current fiscal year, resulting in salary changes being awarded on that date. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Mosely, January 19, 2016)