Q May a municipality provide free water service to a building owned by the Daughters of the American Revolution?

A Yes, if the board determines the entity is a “benevolent institution” as contemplated in Section 21-27-27. Alternatively, the municipality may be able to make an in-kind donation, via free water service, pursuant to its authority granted under Section 21-19-65. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Collins, November 30, 2015)