Q May a municipality contract to have a company review the municipality’s water and sewer bills to look for any incorrect or nonfunctional meters, if the company performing the review is compensated via a contingent fee equal to a percentage of any increase in revenue for 36 months?

A Yes, pursuant to Section 21-71-1, a municipality may contract with a firm to analyze the city’s utility bills for improper charges and to compensate the contractor via a contingent fee based on refunds or rebates actually received by the city. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Bassi, November 30, 2015)