Q Is the clerk of the board (chancery clerk) required by law to provide the board’s records to his successor in office?

A Yes, Section 19-3-27 states “It shall be the duty of the clerk of the board of supervisors to keep and preserve a complete and correct record of all the proceedings and orders of the board… He shall safely keep and preserve all records, books, and papers pertaining to his office, and deliver them to his successor when required.”