Q May school salaries be paid directly from activity funds?

A No, Section 37-7-301(s) lists only two acceptable uses for activity funds. First are the necessary expenses or travel costs incurred by students and their chaperons. Second are any commodities or equipment which may become the personal property of individuals which the local school board deems beneficial to the official or extracurricular programs of the district. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Carnathan, November 13, 2015)