Q Is the consent and approval of the Election Commission and/or Board of Supervisors required in order for one or more election commissioners to be paid for performing non-official, ministerial duties, when no quorum of the Commission is present?

A Yes, Section 23-15-153(2) provides that for individual commissioners to claim pay for performing work when a quorum is not present, the election commission must make a finding that to fulfill its duties, it is necessary for individual commissioners to work when a quorum is not present. Once such a finding has been made by the commission, the Board of Supervisors may authorize compensation for the work. Assuming the appropriate findings have been made, no requirement exists for the commission to ratify the work of an individual commissioner in order for the commissioner to receive pay. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Snowden, November 13, 2015)