Q Does the city council of a municipality have the authority to decline to fly the Mississippi state flag at the facilities under its control?

A No law requires the city to fly the state flag at facilities under its control. Note that Section 37-13-5 mandates display of the flag in close proximity to schools. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Alexander, October 20, 2015)