Q Section 31-7-13(d)(iv) provides for negotiations with the low bidder for a construction project if the lowest and best bid is not more than 10% above the amount of funds allocated. Does this only include items in the bid specifications, or other expenses relating to the project, such as engineering fees, that may not have been included in the specific bid?

A Only those costs specifically included in the bid specifications for the letting of the construction/renovation contract may be considered when making its determination of the allocation of funds as contemplated in Section 31-7-13(d)(iv). (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Davis, October 9, 2015)