Q STATE AGENCIES ONLY: Section 25-9-120 requires a competitive bid process for state agencies in contracting for personal service contracts in excess of $75,000. Does this Section require competitive bidding as in 31-7-13, or does it allow RFPs and RFQs?

A Section 25-9-120, as amended by HB 825 in 2015, requires competitive bidding, but the wording of the statute indicates that invitations for bids, requests for proposals, requests for qualifications and any other generally-accepted method of competitive procurement are included. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Mosley, October 23, 2015)