Q May a municipality reimburse a county for installation of utilities for industry which were not part of the original agreement between a municipality and county for the installation of utilities?

A No, Section 57-7-1 permits a municipality to provide all utilities necessary or proper to make land desirable or useful as a site or sites for industrial development; however, because the county already paid for the utilityís installation, reimbursement would amount to an improper donation. If the county had not already installed and paid for the utility, the contract could have been amended to provide for reimbursement. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Permenter, July 10, 2015)