Q Does state law restrict the ability of a school employee to campaign for or against an initiative?

A No, school employees may voluntarily participate in political activities as long as their participation is limited to the hours when they are not involved in their work related duties. Section 23-15-871 sets forth general prohibitions with respect to campaign activities of employers and employees including public employees. The law was originally intended to apply to election of candidates, but the same should apply regarding initiatives. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Odom, July 31, 2015)