Q When must the board of supervisors set the tax levy to support the adopted budget for the next fiscal year?

A Section 27-39-317 states, “The board of supervisors of each county shall, at its regular meeting in September of each year, levy the county ad valorem taxes for the fiscal year, and shall, by order, fix the tax rate, or levy, for the county, for road districts, if any, and for the school districts, if any, and for any other taxing districts..” The levy should be adopted by September 15.